Grim Batol is a mountain fortress located in the eastern Wetlands (now western Twilight Highlands). It has great walls and spires that reach toward a steel-gray sky, but the stronghold's bulk is underground. It was founded by Wildhammer dwarves and later captured by orcs for a time, but during the Cataclysm this place is once more a war area with the Twilight's Hammer using it as a military base.

Races

 Dragonmaw orc (Lore);
 Black dragonflight
 Red dragonflight
 Twilight dragonflight
See encounters in the Grim Batol instance
Skardyn

Government

Tribal chiefdom
Twilight's Hammer (formerly)

Rulers

Unknown
Formerly:
 Warlord Zaela
 General Umbriss
 Erudax;
 Nekros Skullcrusher;
 Khardros Wildhammer

Faiths

Old God worship (formerly)

Resources

Alexstrasza's Eggs (formerly)

Affiliation

Dragonmaw clan (temporary / Lore);
Formerly:
Old Gods' forces
Red dragonflight
Wildhammer clan

Location

Northwestern Twilight Highlands, near the Wetlands

In the RPG

Members of the red dragonflight were left behind to keep watch over and command Grim Batol, and for years they successfully guarded its desolate halls from further intrusion, citing that they were "guarding a secret that living creatures are not meant to know." The red wyrm Garshilan leads the fortress' defenses, aided by the young Acridistrasz and the Dragonspawn Baleflame.[6] A flight of red dragons now commands Grim Batol. The dragons guard a secret power within the fortress and let no one near.

Quick Facts
  • Level: 84 - 85
  • Required levels: 83, 84
  • Required item level: 305, 329
  • Territory: Contested
  • Instance type: Dungeon
  • Heroic mode available (85)
  • Number of players: 5
  • Location: Twilight Highlands
  • Final boss: Erudax

Grim Batol

Grim Batol, once one of the greatest dwarven fortresses, is now home of the Twilight Hammer and the corrupted Black Dragonflight after the battle between the Wildhammer and the Dark Irons. The 5-man dungeon lies to the west of the Twilight Highlands. Players can enter the dungeon on Normal-mode at level 84, requiring minimum ilvl 305 to queue up. The dungeon is notable for having players ride dragons as vehicles over the extensive trash, bombing them to get them to low HP. With the numerous dragons as trash, it's also an excellent place for skinning.

Players who turn in  Vengeance of the Wildhammer with  Dwarf Rune Stone will grant the party  Vengeance of the Wildhammer: While infused with the rage of the dwarves who lost their home, your critical chance is increased by 5%.

From the Blizzard Community site:
"Don't be fooled by Grim Batol's humble exterior; many of this mountain fortress's desecrated chambers are buried deep in the Twilight Highlands. Once the stronghold of the Wildhammer dwarves, and later seized by orcs as a prison for Alextrasza, the city is now in the clutches of the Twilight's Hammer cult. Heroes brave enough to infiltrate the brooding depths of the stronghold must confront Deathwing's agents to thwart the mysterious evil within.

With the reemergence of Deathwing into the world of Azeroth, the black dragonflight and Twilight's Hammer cult have driven the red dragons away, and converted the dwarven-forged stone halls into a training ground. Grim Batol has once again become a battlefront.

The red dragonflight has begun to assault the gates of Grim Batol from the air, but their assault is jeopardized by the black dragons, who fight back with characteristic intensity and viciousness. If the red flight doesn't receive support soon, the battles raging around Grim Batol will calm at last - and the fortress will rest firmly in the grasp of evil."

Encounters

  • General Umbriss – As Azeroth's champions and their red dragon allies assault the gates of Grim Batol, the malefic General Umbriss leads the fortress's cultist and twilight dragonspawn defenders.
  • Forgemaster Throngus – A smith for the Twilight's Hammer cult, this massive ettin is eager to use the weapons and armor he's forged to annihilate intruders.
  • Drahga Shadowburner – This Twilight's Hammer courier is on a mission from the Bastion of Twilight. Should heroes overcome his fiery minions, Drahga will reveal a portent of doom for Azeroth's defenders.
  • Erudax, the Duke of Below – Deathwing has dispatched one of his greatest lieutenants to discover the secret that several mighty red dragons have died to protect. From the cavernous realm of Deepholm, this faceless general will bring to bear the next generation of draconic power to obliterate those foolish enough to challenge him.

Related Articles:

Previous:Shadowmoon Burial Grounds Guide
Next:Grim Batol Achievements

  • Wow Westfall Quests
  • Legion The Nighthold Bosses & Loot Guides
  • Wow Krasarang Wilds Honor
  • Legion Neltharion's Lair Location & Loot
  • Forge Of Souls Loot Table
  • The Obsidian Sanctum Mount
  • The Bastion Of Twilight Achievement
  • WoW Assault On Zeb'tula Scenario
  • Firelands Bosses Guide
  • Wow Krasarang Wilds Quests
  • How To Leave The Lost Isles
  • WoW Naxxramas Entrance Location Guides
  • WoW Legion Dagger in the Dark Stage Guides
  • Icecrown Citadel Loot Guide
  • The Obsidian Sanctum Entrance & Location
  • WoW Legion Neltharion's Lair Guides
  • Wow The Jade Forest Dungeon
  • Blackrock Foundry Bosses & Loot Guides
  • Dragon Soul Bosses Guides
  • A Brewing Storm Entrance & Location